Fundamental study on lesson design on the basis of the roles of representation in mathematical problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Atsushi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20273823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hiroshi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (80251867)
SHIMIZU Norihiro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50284451)
OKAZAKI Masakazu  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40303193)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数学的問題解決 / 表現 / 授業デザイン
Research Abstract
The aims of this study was to clarify the patterns of construction/transformation of (problem) representation in mathematical problem solving, to investigate its roles in progress of problem-solving process, and to consider the methodology of lesson design on the basis of the roles. The main results were to identify five types of wide-purpose representations for mathematical problem solving, to investigate three constructional/transformational patterns of problem representation in mathematical problem solving (i.e.; construction/reconstruction, abstraction/concretization, shift), and to analyze the concrete roles of “abstraction/concretization” process of problem representation.Furthermore, a methodology of lesson design on the basis of the roles of abstraction process was considered.