Active Citizenship Education in East and Southeast Asia and Lesson Study by Backward Design Based Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Minoru  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80249705)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAI Hanhua  滋賀大学, 教育学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords市民教育 / 授業研究 / 教育評価 / パフォーマンス評価 / 社会科 / 東アジア / 学力到達度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the theory of citizenship Education by active approach in East and Southeast Asia and to develop teaching material , lesson and unit plan by this approach. In this study I engaged in lesson studies of these unit plan by backward design based performance. I find efficacy of this backward design lesson study for improvement of teaching.