Research of the food educational program in the homemaking course corresponding to modern subjects, such as food safety and a food loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
YANO Yuki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00140054)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家庭科 / 食教育 / 教科教育
Research Abstract
The contents and method of food education in a homemaking course corresponding to modern subjects, such as food safety and food loss, were examined. As a result, it was shown clearly that study which took up the subject of the food according to each time, took in the newest scientific knowledge, and suited society and a life in the time was performed in the homemaking course. Moreover, the survey of food safety showed that the consciousness and knowledge of food safety was related to the action for food safety.