Research for the development of Artistic Expression topics and Appreciation materials which enable the utilization of experiences from Playing with materials, places and information, etc. and the design of its teaching course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
UDA Hideshi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20283921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Youko  河南町立白木小学校, 教頭
YOSHIDA Kazuko  王寺町立王寺小学校, 教諭
ONISHI Hiromitsu  平群町立平群西小学校, 教諭
UESHIMA Masaaki  大阪教育大学附属平野小学校, 教諭
TANABE Noriyuki  茨木市立東中学校, 教諭
KURODA Sachie  東大阪市立石切中学校, 教諭
YOSHIDA Yui  東大阪市立金岡中学校, 教諭
YAMASAKI Ayano  神戸市立中学校, 講師
ISHIGAKI Michio
AKAZA Masako  子ども絵画造形教室・Kids'craft, 主宰
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIYAMA Makoto  大阪総合保育大学, 児童保育学部, 准教授 (10413379)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術教育 / あそび / 試行錯誤 / 教科横断 / 造形表現 / 鑑賞活動 / 材料体験 / 教師教育
Research Abstract
The ”experiences from Playing with materials, places and information, etc.”as used in the research title represents symbolically children’s primal experiences , trial and error and interdisciplinary thinking, etc. in artistic activities. Firstly, the transition of these experience of Playing in the history of art education are digested and discussed. We developed the Artistic Expression topics and the Appreciation materials which enable the utilization of experiences from Playing and, then, they were put into practice at elementary and junior high schools for verification. The results were reflected in a teacher training program at college and for incumbent teachers.