A Comprehensive Study for the History of Music Education between Japan and South Korea since August 1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Koki  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50322219)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日韓 / 音楽教育 / 関係史 / 韓国音楽 / 日韓音楽教育関係史 / 音楽科教育 / 音楽教科書 / 韓国
Research Abstract
This project examined the processes of music education in South Korea from August 1945 to the present. I showed that some epoch-making phases for the relationship of music education between Japan and South Korea and the reformed curriculum parallels scholarly research in Japanese and Korean music during the same period in terms of concepts and methods. I also suggested that the effectiveness of promoting socio-political partnership through music education in both countries.