Designing Teaching Materials and Activities to Facilitate School Children's Prediction and Reasoning:Challenges in teaching elementary school science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Mitsuhiro  岡山大学, 教師教育開発センター, 教授 (40144729)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小学校理科 / 予測 / 推論 / 見通し / 教材 / 活動構成 / 指導方法 / 小学校理科学習指導 / 学習活動の展開
Research Abstract
In science classes at elementary school, it is necessary for the teacher to design materials and activities in which learners can do and observe an experiment, predict the results, and speculate about the nature and regularity of the factors involved in a phenomenon. It is also important for him/her to help learners to explain, in quantitative terms, the phenomenon and its change they have observed or expected to result from the experiment and to help them to predict an unknown phenomenon and its change by applying the knowledge about the phenomenon they have obtained from the experiment.