Research of chorus guidance methods on a good balance of spirit, technique and body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MUSHIAKI Masako  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90206847)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合唱 / 心技体 / バランス / 和声感 / ウォームアップ / メンタルトレーニング / 指導法 / 音楽カリキュラム / フィンランド / 器楽 / ウオーミングアップ
Research Abstract
In this research, a new chorus instruction method was considered in a comprehensive way from a mental, a technical and a physical side. Several domestic and foreign choruses were inspected and singing experiments adopted a mental training were performed for this purpose. As a result, following conclusions were drawn. (1)In the mental side, chorus solfège adopted training of a musical interval should be introduced to develop a sense of harmony. (2)In the technical side, training of breathing technique and vocalization in a relaxed state physically and mentally is important to develop voice of children and students. (3)In the physical side, having self-confidence is effective to develop a musical performance, and it leads to improvement of a performance technique.