Global Art Education Curriculum Fostering Critical Ability through the Alignment of Teacher Training College, Art Museum, Elementary and Junior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuyo  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20363004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords図画工作 / 連携 / 美術館 / 批評力 / グローバル / 鑑賞 / 批評 / 美術批評 / 美術館教育 / 教員養成 / 学校と美術館との連携 / 評価
Research Abstract
The lesson plans and materials of art criticism for elementary school children are developed through the alignment of teacher training college, art museum, elementary and junior high schools. This development is taken placed based on the field research of the latest cases of the partnership of school and art museum in overseas, and is redefined by conducting the action research. The outcomes of this project are brought together in two books, “Introduction to Art Card Materials of Hiroshima Prefectural Art Museum: Tipsfor Art Appreciation” (2011) and “Introduction to Hiroshima Prefectural Art Museum Art Talk: Art Museum Experience in Classrooms” (2013).