The reconstruction of craft educationof home economics to improveself-efficacy for daily life practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akiko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (90220582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISSIKI Reiko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (30582241)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsものづくり教育 / 家庭科 / 生活実践 / 自己効力感 / ものづくり
Research Abstract
There was relatively high correlation in elementary school children and junior high school students between some lower items of self-efficacy for daily life practice “ numerical processing ” and “ analytic thinking ” et al and favorableness of craft learning with cloth of home economics, and only in elementary school children between an item of factor of generality self-efficacy and favorableness of it. They suggest that the increase of favorableness of craftlearning with cloth induce the improvement of self-efficacy for daily life practice and generality self-efficacy. Also we clarified that deepening thought in classes of two junior high schools raised students′self‐evaluation, “self‐confidence in the skill” and soon, and they were effective for the improvement of favorableness of craft learning with cloth.