Fundamental resarch on traditional children's song and folk song as learning material in music classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
GONDO Atsuko  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70289247)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsわらべうた / 民謡 / 学習材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People used to enjoy expressing their feelings freely though song by imitating, parodying, and handing down in their daily life. Many folk songs and children’s songs were made through this process and this is a valuable folk culture in Japan. While teachers are requested to teach Japanese traditional music to make children aware of their heritage even as live in an international society, we should reconsider the possible connections between essential Japanese musical culture and children’s own development. Children need not teaching materials but learning materials; not external reasoning but spontaneous motivation and need to build their own culture. Using the historical methods that underpin Japanese folk culture, this project explores new paradigms of teacher-student interaction, leading to a suggestion for reconsidering the standard model in favor of a more balanced view based on historical, ethnomusicological, and educational viewpoints.