On the Methods and Results of Educational Activities which Tate Gallery Promoted
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Asahiko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (20158083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yuka  文教大学, 国際学部, 講師 (90469594)
Research Collaborator TSUKADA Miki  世田谷美術館, 女子美術大学, 学芸員, 嘱託講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教科教育 / 美術教育 / 鑑賞教育 / 美術館の教育普及 / 教育普及 / 美術館 / 英国 / アーティスト / 現代美術 / 学校連携 / テイト・ギャラリー
Research Abstract
All the phases of educational activities promoted by Tate Gallery in UK are prominent from the viewpoint of in-service training and maintaining partnership with schools. We investigated the methods and results of the practical program called as “Verbal Eyes” organized by Tate Britain in London. Through our inquiry of the interviews from the main persons who were involved in the program, such as curators, teachers and artists, we recognized the effectiveness of partnership between the museum and schools. Andwe could know the details of methods to tie artistic expression by learners with their activities of appreciation. Furthermore the inquiry reveals that the co-operation of artists andteachers in schools is an effective method to transmit the magnetism of contemporary art to learning process of art subject.