The Mechanism of The Mental Factors Influencing Teachers'Thinking , Speeches , and Actions in The Arithmetic Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution四天王寺大学 (2012)
Naruto University of Education (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takashi  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50452660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Akihiko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60167418)
ISHIUCHI Hisatsugu  鳴門教育大学, 経営企画本部・業務支援課乗法チーム, 事務補佐員 (00532912)
HASEGAWA Katsuhisa  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80321280)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords算数教育 / 教師教育 / 科学教育 / 授業実践力 / 授業理解 / 教師と児童の数学に対する信念 / 教師と児童の数学に対する価値 / 教師と児童の数学に対する素質 / 教師と児童の数学に対する感情 / 教師と児童の数学に対する態度 / 教師の授業実践力 / 児童の授業理解 / 心的要因 / 測定尺度
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed scales for assessing beliefs, values, dispositions, affect, and attitudes to mathematics for teachers and students in elementary schools. In order to develop scales for assessing beliefs, values, dispositions, affect, and attitudes to mathematics for teachers and students, we carried out two tests on a total of 137 teachers and 332 6^th grade students in elementary schools. We then conducted exploratory factor analysis and confirmatory factor analysis on the results of two tests. After analyses, we clarified the following. 1) The relationships among 5 factors withinteachers, 2) The relationships among 5 factors within students, 3) The relationships among5 factors between teachers and students, 4) How do teachers’ trainings and teachers’ research classes influence 5 factors for teachers? 5) How do classes of 5^th grade “the decimal multiplied by the decimal, the decimal divided by the decimal” influence 5 factors for students?