The construction of the online assessment system for developing statistical literacy at secondary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI YUICHI  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70405877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Kazuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
Research Collaborator OGIHARA Fumihiro  佐久長聖中学校高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計教育 / 中等教育 / 統計的リテラシー / 評価 / 統計的思考力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to construct the online assessment system for developing student's statistical literacy at secondary school. The specific four goals were as follows. Firstly, we made assessment problems and set assessment criteria for secondary school students. Secondly, we surveyed the responses to the assessment problems of statistical literacy and analyzed them. Thirdly, we constructed the assessment system for developing student's statistical literacy in the computer environment. Finally, we constructed the online assessment system in the Internet environment and published the teacher's manual of the system. Many students can use the assessment system on a webpage, so we hope they can develop themselves statistical literacy through answering assessment problems.