Assessing the effectiveness of the feedback given to students who took an Academic Writing Course at a University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SADOSHIMA Saori  早稲田大学, 留学センター, 准教授 (20350423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Yuko  早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 助教 (50434353)
TOMINAGA Atsuko  早稲田大学, 人間・科学学術院 (60571958)
DYLE Ayako  早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 助手 (80595835)
内田 夕津  早稲田大学, 留学センター, 助手 (30546255)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学術的文章作成指導 / 大学初年次 / e-ラーニング / 大学院生による指導 / 個別指導 / 文章作成力 / 文章フィードバック / 文章評価ルーブリック / 教科教育(国語) / 大学教育 / 文章評価法 / 初年次教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to assess the outcome of an academic writing course held at Waseda University. This eight week 1 unit e-learning course was designed in order to introduce academic writing to mainly freshmen students across the decipline. One-by-one feedback by trained graduate students was given to students throughout the course. By using a rubric we developed to evaluate the students’ writing, 707 students who audited the video every week and submitted all the papers significantly developed their writing ablities. The comments given by the graduate students were corded to see the correlation between the students’ progess as well. No significant correlation was found.