Development of a Toy-Making Workshop program incorporatingmathematical elements and Toy Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Hisashi  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70216034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Tamiyuki  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10387665)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords玩具づくり / ワークショップ / 造形教育 / 数学教育 / 玩具デザイン制作 / 予測不可能性 / カオス / 物理的解析 / 玩具 / デザイン
Research Abstract
We developed a toy-making workshop program for children targeting combined educational effects to improve creative/logical thinking and overall academic performance in both “arts” and “mathematics.” The present study showed the effectiveness of holding a workshop explaining the principles behind toy movements and the significance of developing workshop themes involving the making of toys which integrate several functions. We designed these original toys incorporating these mathematical and physical elements and displayed them at a number of exhibitions.