Study on Learning Model of Care Skill Education in Collaborationwith Care Workers in Long-term Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Keiko  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70548685)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護福祉士 / 生活支援技術 / 基礎教育内容 / 技術修得 / 介護実習 / 学生 / 介護職員
Research Abstract
To develop a new care skill education model, we examined learning contents and an education method. The results are as follows. (1) We were able to set a tentative plan for 84 items pertaining to life-support skills that aspiring care workers need to acquire by the time of graduation. We were also able to set a tentative plan for the degree of acquirement for each items. (2) We examined the effect of the pre-practice to perform of collaborative learning as an education method (class design). Students constituted knowledge by performing pre-practice, and meta recognized assessment. On the basis of these results, we developed a tentative plan of the worksheet. In this way, we developed teaching materials for education in life-support skills, so that students can receive graded and continuous training.