Construction of Craft Programs in Local Childcare Support institutions and Community Institutions for children, leading to lifelong education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2011-2014)
Fukuya City Junior College for women's (2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yuu  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10290537)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモノづくり / 造形教育 / 子育て支援 / 生涯教育・生涯学習 / 美術教育 / 生涯学習・生涯教育 / 子育て支援施設 / ものづくり / 社会教育 / 生涯教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the current states and issues of art education at local childcare support institutions or community institutions for children outside of schools, and to examine effective instruction to support art education as social education.
In this research of craft workshop programs, a total of thirty-five art and craft workshops were performed with local childcare support institutions. These workshops were divided into three topics, focusing on studying, discovery for the children and instructor training for the leaders. About 500 children and leaders participated in these workshops. The outcome of these art workshop programs were edited and issued as "Teaching Material Collections: Wool", "Teaching Material Collections: Paper and Clay" and "Physical Art Workshop: Craft Works CD-ROM". These were distributed to related organizations, and also posted online for public viewing.