Project/Area Number |
22531000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Meisei University (2012) National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Manabu 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター 研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (00413906)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生活科 / 新教科 / 小学校低学年の教育 / 学習指導要領 / 教育課程 / 低学年 |
Research Abstract |
Living Environment Studies was newly established in the Course of Study for elementary Schools revised in1989.The process of development of Living Environment Studies is divided into 6 stages. The purpose and objectives of the subject, the perspective to select the contents were gradually made on each stage. The elements that makes Living Environment Studies successful are the consistency and continuity of development, the structure of the study, the investigation of the fundamental principles, the practical research in teaching plans, the creation of textbooks, the model-making in schools, the exchange of information among teachers and researchers.