The study on verifications of the dual system of Japan and the curriculum development for comprehensive career educations in vocational high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
NATORI Kazuyoshi  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局, 研究員 (70026623)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本版デュアルシステム / キャリア教育 / 職業教育 / 専門高校 / カリキュラム / 高大連携 / 職場実習 / 汎用的能力 / 職業観形成
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is following two points. 1.Inspecting the outcomes and problems in the dual system program of Japan in vocational high schools depend on the investigation for schools, acceptance organizations and the companies of the workplace training and graduates after the program 2.Clarifing the present conditions of curriculum development for comprehensive career educations in vocational high schools. The results of this study are as follows. 1.Outcome was recognized about the carrier formation and competence of occupation choice in students by this project. 2.However, the problems became clear, too. Many areas and schools reduced or cancel this program depends on the securing of budget for the insurance of the student and for movement being difficult, the increase in work load of the teacher in charge of this project, difficulty of the maintenance of the campus system and difficulty of finding the organization or companies accepting training students. 3.Some areas and schools carry out a new action and achieve many outcomes depends on cooperation with the higher education institutions and the local industrial leading figure upbringing program. 4.This program played a constant role in vocational high school education as above, but it will be necessary to place it in the curriculum in the high schools in future.