The Use of Ainu Songs as Teaching Materials in Music Class of Elementary and Junior High Schools Applying Traditional Vocalism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hisao  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30193329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Michio  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10344540)
SUGIE Ko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40271720)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアイヌ文化 / 地域 / 教材化 / アイヌ歌謡 / 伝承音楽 / 伝統的発声法 / 地域文化 / アイヌ / 表現活動 / 鑑賞教育
Research Abstract
We researched in to traditional vocalize of Ainu Songs in Hokkaido by Recordings, recorded from the 1930^<th> to 1950^<th> and existing tradition. Then we have focused on a Chikabumi in Asahikawa-city, and selected some Songs which may be useful as Teaching Material in Music Class. As the fruit of the research we made a DVD [Ainu Dances and Ainu Songs in Chikabumi] for teaching materials in music class of elementary and junior high school.