Fundamental research on curriculum evaluation of extra-curricular activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NETSU Tomomi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50344958)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特別活動 / カリキュラム評価 / 教科外活動 / 木宮乾峰 / 宮坂哲文 / 宮坂〓宗 / 教科「自由研究」 / 課程化 / 宮坂喆宗 / 特別(教育)活動 / 図画工作 / 『小学生の自由研究』 / 『たのしい図面工作』 / 技報堂 / 被占領期 / 課程化(curricularization) / 教科以外の活動 / チェックリスト法 / 自由研究
Research Abstract
In this three-year study, I aimed for developing an evaluation method contributing to improve extra-curricular activities. In the first year, I reviewed and analyzed relevant literature in and outside Japan. However, at the end of the year, the Great East Japan Earthquake occurred, prompting me to revise the original research plan. Thus, in the second year, I collected historical records about curricularization of the "special educational activity" (junior high school) and "non-subject activities" (elementary school) from the subject "free study." I focused on Tetsufumi, Miyasaka in the third year. He contributed to support extra-curricular activities in postwar Japan. His father, a Zen monk, Tesshu seemed to have some influence on Tetsufumi's study.