Construction of an Educational Curriculum System for Gerontology Education Plan in School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOSOE Yoko  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (30272876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yoshihiko  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (90432103)
MATUZAWA Youichi  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (10401788)
MITUNAGA Shinichirou  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (20260549)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカリキュラム構成 / 開発 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / カリキュラム開発 / ジェロントロジー / 社会学
Research Abstract
We focus on Gerontology in the broad sense of the word which is Design science aimed at the promotion of successful ageing in the context of lifelong development. It takes the development and ageing of human life as its object of study. We focus on Construction of an Educational Curriculum System for Gerontology Education Plan in School Education. There is one central idea which is Gerontology education have4 perspectives (Biological<Physical functions>, Psychological<Mental functions>,Socio-psychological<Individuals’ relationship with their groups>,Sociological<Social background>) and 2 course categories(Health/ Basic life (food, clothing and shelter, Family and social relationships/ Outlook on life).We Construct the system which performs 4 perspectives, and 2 course categories.