| Project/Area Number |
22531016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINEFUCHI Makoto 北海道教育大学, 札幌校・教育学部, 教授 (30261366)
TORII Ryuji 椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90207663)
KOBAYASHI Tatsushi 上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (90244186)
ABE Yasuko 上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (00212556)
TAGUTI Hirotsugu 熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50274676)
YAMAMOTO Toshikazu 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334142)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 教材開発 / ものづくり / 校内競技会 / 標準モデル / 小学校高学年 / 中学校技術 / 自律型ロボット |
| Research Abstract |
For the junior high school students or the upper school year elementary school students ,we have developed cheap teaching materials by which children can experience advanced technology directly. Concretely, we have developed the teaching materials which satisfy standard specifications of an autonomy vehicle type robot equipped with a microcontroller. Based on ideas of themselves, children can make the mechanism area of a robot with the degree of large freedom. On the other hand, fundamental sensor modules and a microcontroller module are supplied. As a result of a campus soccer competition using autonomy vehicle type robots in the elementary school, we confirmed that the elementary school students acquired the sense of accomplishment and the higher motivation to "making a thing".