A Study on the development and practice of problem-solving type moral lesson based character education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAGINUMA Ryota  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30329049)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords道徳教育 / 人格教育 / 問題解決学習 / 道徳授業 / 問題解決型 / プラグマティズム / 道徳科 / 日米比較 / 倫理授業 / 国際情報交換 / 道徳教育推進教師 / 体験活動 / ジョン・デューイ / 学習共同体 / ポストモダン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined about the development and practice of problem-solving type moral lesson based on character education. At first, I investigated for the theories and practices of American character education. At second, I compared Japanese moral education to American character education. And then, I could find some issues and those solutions for Japanese moral education. At third, I rethought about the influence of American character education for learning abilities and student guidance. At fourth, I took up "effective 11 principles of character education" proposed by Character Education Partnership, and then analyze them concretely. Finally, I examined for the scientific evidence in evaluation of character education. Based on the above study, I have developed the problem-solving type moral lesson corresponding to Japanese moral education.