A study on the strategy to train the Undergraduate students aiming to be teachers who can develop local teaching materials of local area learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroyasu  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70279074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takahiro  愛知教育大学, 教育部学, 教授 (10223158)
TAKATA Junichiro  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育部学, 教授 (80454289)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域教材開発力 / 社会科副読本 / ESD 授業開発 / 教員養成 / 社会科教員としての資質能力 / 副読本開発 / ESD 授業開発 / フィールドワーク / 教員の養成方略 / ESD用副読本開発 / 物語り / ESD授業開発 / 副読本開発経験 / 教師のナラティブ的能力 / 教科教育と教科専門の架橋による教員の養成 / 教師のナラティブ能力 / 副読本作成
Research Abstract
Recent studies in Japan have demonstrated that the trouble in teaching social studies for many primary school teachers resulted from the lack of competence in developing teaching material of local area learning by themselves. To solve this problem in teacher education, we tried to develop a social supplementary reader for ESD by both graduate students of Kagawa University and of Aichi University of Education. The Method of making a social studies supplementary reader by graduate students in teacher education is a convenient means of training and acquiring competence in developing teaching material of local area learning by themselves. The experience of cooperative development of the reader brought them to advance in professional knowledge and skills for social studies, communication skills, and negotiating skills with regional authority, companies, and people to collect the data for the reader.