A study on the state of implementaion of personal and values education in English schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
ARAI ASAHIRO  城西大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80269357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Yuji  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00313817)
Research Collaborator FUJIMORI Chihiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (10707657)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較教育 / イギリスの教育 / 価値教育 / 人格教育 / 市民性教育 / 宗教教育 / PSHE / 道徳教育 / PSHE
Research Abstract
Personal and values education in England is put into practice through citizenship education; personal, social, health, and economic education (PSHE) ; and religious education, which share commonalities while also remaining distinct. In this project, we examined what kinds of policy the central government presents for personal and values education and how these policies are implemented in different school settings. Three of scholars of comparative education, lesson studies, and educational psychology worked together to conduct field surveys and share the findings. One of the main findings is that student efficacy is the key factor when collaboration among the three types of personal and values education are embodied . We examined cases of the whole-school approach and verbal activities, for enhancing student efficacy. The findings were described in several articles and presented at conferences.