Development of learning materials on physics for medical freshman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIDEAKI Hiro-oka  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (60296522)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物理教育 / 能動的学習教材
Research Abstract
This research aims at the development of learning materials on physics for freshmen belong to medical university. These materials have been made for peer instruction by using a clicker device, which is well-established for interactive learning. Many medical themes motivate the students to do learning on physics, and we found that the average point of the examination performed before and after a full-year course has been improved.