Creating a professional curriculum for the six-year pharmaceutical sciences education system for the Department of Psychiatry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Moemi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70439561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Shin-ichi  福島医大, 神経精神医学講座, 教授 (30110703)
WATANABE Machiko  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30338694)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬学教育 / 精神疾患 / カリキュラム / 心理教育 / コミュニケーション / 服薬自己管理モジュール / 薬学
Research Abstract
We created and assessed a curriculum of ten classes on mental diseases for fifth-year pharmacy students. As a result, we observed correction of the students' biased views and prejudices as well as improvement in their confidence in providing medication counseling, suggesting the usefulness of the new curriculum. We created and report the results of a specialized smoking cessation education programinvolving nicotine-dependent patients. The program employed cognitive-behavior therapy and motivational interviewing. We conducted and report the results of a survey on the relationship between mental stress and self-efficacy experienced by pharmacy students during their long-term practical training. We established a substance abuse prevention education program for first -year students and verified its usefulness.