An Ethnographic Study on Process of the Class Becoming Comfortable Place for Children in Kindergarten and Primary School
Project/Area Number |
22531031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Junko 東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80269521)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 居場所 / ノリ / 儀礼的コミュニケーション / 舞台空間 / 劇 / 劇活動 / エスノグラフィー / 見る-見られる |
Research Abstract |
This research clarifies positive meaning of stereotyped expressions and formal communication between teacher and children thorough the process of class becoming the comfortable place where every single child feel comfortable. Although,in general ,the stereotyped expressions said to suppress the children’s individuality, this research shows that they force forming relationships between children through sharing the rhythm included in the expressions, it could help not only improving their performance in the play, but also boost intellectual faculties.