Development study of "exemplary" elementary school career educational practice programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Takao  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10324021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 進路指導 / 職業指導 / キャリアカウンセリング / 小学校教育 / シチズンシップ教育 / 小中連携 / キャリア形成 / 生活綴方 / キャリア・テクニカル教育 / プログラム開発 / 勤労観、職業観 / 基礎的・汎用的能力 / 職業的価値観
Research Abstract
I studied on "exemplary" elementary school career education programs and got three results. One was the historic aspect. Through it the policies which past and modern practices share was revealed. Then through the comparative study with the overseas career educational practices and it showed means to approach "exemplary" practices in Japan. By being engaged in real practices I developed "exemplary" programs which utilized the characteristics of the school where the practice was implemented.