The practical research in how schools explain student's activitiesto stakeholders; development of a community partner questionnaire.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takeshi  創価大学, 大学院・教職研究科, 教授 (50440227)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教科外教育(総合的学習、道徳、特別活動) / インパクト評価 / ステークホルダー / 説明責任 / サービス・ラーニング / 社会奉仕体験活動 / 互恵関係
Research Abstract
The study investigates how colleges measure the impact of Service Learning on communities. The six colleges in Japan didn’t measure the impact formally. All the colleges in Japan understand the importance of measuring the impacts on communities and recognize that there are a lot of barriers in order to measure the impacts. Therefore, they try to collect information related to community impact from evaluations of students' performance and learning. A future challenge is to ask communities how they need evaluation or feedback from colleges.