The Development of Teaching Materials for Promoting the Understanding of Language and Culture in Foreign Language Activities for Upper Grade Elementary School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokoha Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SEI Rumi  常葉学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60308682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMIZO Shinichiro  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (60220563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教科外教育 / 言語文化教育 / 異文化コミュニケーション能力 / 小学校高学年 / 外国語教育 / 教材開発 / 小学校英語教育 / 台湾 / 韓国
Research Abstract
After observing English classes at elementary schools in Taiwan and Korea, it was clarified that both regions focus on the improvement of language competency in the English language. Teaching linguistic culture was considered unnecessary, as a result of an interview with active teachers in Taiwan and Korea. After attempting a lesson on understanding linguistic culture at the elementary schools, it was concluded that, considering the pupils’interests, linguistic cultural education at the introductory level of English language education should be limited to introducing the characteristics of the Japanese writing system, low context communication and the characteristics of an agglutinative language.