Development of an improvement program on educational ability through cultivation of facilitators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yasutoshi  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20267925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIO Atsushi  高田短期大学, オフィス人材育成学科, 教授 (30259379)
SHIMOMURA Tsutomu  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80150217)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教科外教育 / 教員養成 / グループ学習 / ファシリテーター / 教育学 / ICT / 教科教育学
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed an improvement program on educational ability to create the situation where all the group members could discuss lively by positioning a facilitator to each group.The facilitators made arguments clear and provided opportunities for each member to speak to all the group members, which is utilized in companies and is regarded important.As a result of experiencing this program, beforehand, the facilitator was able to play its role well in group learning, therefore, a burden on the leader in a group decreased, discussion went smoothly and the coordination of opinions advanced.Because the facilitator joined the group, the role of the leader became clear. The whole discussion became active, and we conclude that this program is effective.