Development Research for Empathy Fostering Programs within Special Activities: A restructuring of school grade activities that foster human relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yoshiki  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10510539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガイダンスプログラム / 人間関係 / ロールプレイ / 共感性 / 生き方教育 / 教育学 / 特別活動 / 人間関係形成能力
Research Abstract
This research has focused on the development of a program for fostering empathy within special activities in order to give shape to “enhancing guidance functions” in the middle school years in particular. With the goal of building desirable human relationships, we encouraged the understanding of both self and others through role playing, and added improvements and changes in the means used to draw on this gained awareness. By using non-fiction materials or subjects, we made it easier for pupils to empathize in conflict situations. By using classes that cover multiple periods, and enhancing retrospection, we were able to discover a way to get pupils to accept their ownemotional changes and increase their self-awareness.