Development and Evaluation of a Training Program Using the Case MethodInstruction to Improve the Practical Abilities for Yogo Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Teruko  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30434921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 加奈子  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10224007)
竹鼻 ゆかり  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30296545)
鹿野 裕美  宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40510631)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカリキュラム構成 / 開発 / ケースメソッド / 教育学 / 養護教育 / 健康教育 / 養護教諭 / 教育実践力 / 学校保健 / 養護教論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop and evaluate a Yogo Teacher’s training program by the case method instruction which aimed to improve the practical abilities. That is to identify issues necessary to practical skills for Yogo Teachers, and to evaluate the program from the implementation of ongoing training using a case method instruction. Results, that was necessary for the instructor to handle on the training class, 1) to learn from the case method instruction of other disciplines, 2) to monitor including researchers between mutual evaluation and observation of training, were suggested. In addition, this program got a helpful and useful for the practice skills of Yogo Teachers by making creating structure of discussion and training management that take advantage of the difference in the practice career of participants.