A Study of "The Sensory Reading Program"for Promote a Deeper and Expansive ReadingExperience at the Community Centers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
ISAKI Kazuo  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (10574113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Miki  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 准教授 (60570950)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords絵本 / 読書 / 大学教育 / 地域連携 / 国語科教育 / 生涯学習 / 読み聞かせ / 読書活動 / 音楽科教育 / 芸術教育 / 文化政策 / 音楽 / 美術 / 芸術 / 学校
Research Abstract
“The Sensory Reading Program” is a reading activity incorporating story-telling with music and the other forms of art. Accordingly, the audience is able to read more independently and come into the dialogue with the story-teller. The purpose of the present study is to clarify our understanding of students' reading experiences as part of a three-year reading program to develop and deepen understanding of reading picture story books. Through data analysis and student feedback the study aimed to foster deeper reading and appreciation of picture story books, particularly through more expansive and diversified interpretations to allow for more informed and detailed narratives.