The possibility and the practical subject of building 'Alternative Room 'inside school in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
FUJIHIRA Atsushi  国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 総括研究官 (60462157)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活指導 / 生徒指導 / 個別支援 / 別室指導 / 学級不適応 / 教育支援プログラム / 支援カルテ / ゼロトレランス / 教育指導プログラム
Research Abstract
About the school in USA, which is achieving effect by alternative educational program, I conducted investigation about the system and program, and have classified the effect side. Specifically, I am at a hardware side as a common feature of the school which is achieving effect,(1) practical use of the "individual support chart" of the juvenile student for existence of the manual in another room instruction, and (2) another room instruction, and (3)-- three points of creation 、 of the teaching program according to an individual subject, and a soft side -- not (4) teacher initiative but the practice "which I make a juvenile student consider by oneself", and (5) -- although I am individual let all opportunities pass and practice、which takes in a group active element is mentioned. Moreover, the place to which I had educational guidance experimentally performed in another room instruction in Japan. The affirmative reply (average value) was seen increasing by the questionnaire ((1) "school is pleasant", (2) "study is known well", (3) "I am tackling study independently") result of the school life of the after that of the student who received individual support. This gives a big suggestion to the state of future another room instruction.