Development of Comprehensive Social-Skill Support System for Children and Youth with Developmental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Taku  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00431388)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発達障害 / ソーシャルスキル / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Research Abstract
The study found the critical role of self-recognition for development of social skills in children with developmental disabilities. Based on the finding, comprehensive support package consisted of interventions related to social narratives and self-recognition was developed and implemented in the fields. The findings confirmed that the package was adaptable to a variety of individuals' characteristics and environmental needs. The study also investigated a feasibility of in-service training on the intervention approaches. 1230 1230548FA001 発達障害