Using Script and Script Fading Procedures to Promote Social Conversations by a Youth with Autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Makoto  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60361036)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自閉症 / 指導 / 刺激性制御 / スクリプト / スクリプトフェイディング / 会話 / 社会的スキル / タブレット端末 / 刺激性制御の転移 / スクリプト・フェイディング手続き / 会話行動 / 共同活動 / 小型液晶ディスプレイ / スクリプト・フェイディング法
Research Abstract
The studies were to evaluate script and script fading procedures which were used toteach a youth with autism to initiate social conversations in several joint action routines. and investigate to which target behaviors would emit in school and homes. Results indicate that the participants acquired conversation skills, and the increases in frequency of spontaneous utterances and in the length of a utterance in schooland home settings.