User models and usability for blended learning in special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMAI Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 教授 (60344644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 教 授 (50210969)
NAKAJIMA Taira  東北大学, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 准 教授 (30312614)
UCHIDA Ai  富士常葉大学, 保育学部, 助教 (60509230)
MATSUURA Jun  青森中央短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 講師 (50612462)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特別支援教育 / ブレンディドラーニング / 利用者モデル / ユーザビリティ / 特別ニーズ教育
Research Abstract
We conducted interviews, behavior observations of normally developing students and students with disabilities to investigate the need for blended learning (BL). We alsomeasured their finger plethysmograms and mental workloads while doing two tasks, using a BL system as well as performing other intellectual tasks. We then compared plethysmograms and workloads of normally developing students and students with disabilities. The largest Lyapunov exponent (LLE), the ratio of powers of low and high frequency (LF/HF), and the workload score were obtained. The results suggest that the LLE, the LF/HF ratio, and the workload score decreased when using a BL system compared with doing other intellectual tasks. The results also suggest that the LLE, the LF/HFratio, and the workload score of students with disabilities in both tasks were similar to those of normally developing students. Furthermore, three types of user models were given learning support using the BL system.