| Project/Area Number |
22531051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Yasushi 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60207850)
NAGAI Nobuyuki 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50369310)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOHIRA Mari 宮城教育大学, 名誉教授 (70232577)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 弱視教育 / ロービジョン / 成人弱視者 / 視覚補助具 / 補助具の活用と選択 |
| Research Abstract |
The questionnaire survey and the interview survey were conducted for adults with low vision to investigate the experience of visual aids. As a result, participants used most frequently hand or stand magnifiers, and followed by CCTV. Some participants had changed visual aids as necessary. They took advice from low vision friends or seniors as well as the low vision specialists. Through 3 years research, we accumulated resources to develop the peer support program for low vision persons that was based on their experience of visual aids.