Study for encouragement of vision use with regard to visually impaired infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
INOHIRA Mari  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70232577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIZAWA Toshibumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80211837)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視覚障害 / 早期支援 / 乳幼児 / 視覚活用 / 重複障害児 / 超早期 / 超早期支援 / 盲学校
Research Abstract
I made a research twice on the actual conditions of 66 blind schools all over Japan which were working on the early support for visually impaired children. I received the answers from all of those blind schools and studied a lot about the results of them.
The first fruit of this study is that, in the task to aim atencouragement of vision use for visually impaired infants with physical disability and intellectual disability, I made a check sheet for the actual conditions of vision use and suggested the method of guidance to make use of this check sheet.
The second fruit of this study is that I studied the method of support in vision use of 0^2 year-infants with visual impairments, investigated the achievements of two blind schools which were working on super-early support activity positively and produced the DVD edition for teachers which shows the appropriate method of guidance and teaching materials.