Surveys about the cause of visual impairments of students in special needs schools and special needs classes for visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAWA Toshibumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80211837)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特別支援学校 / 視覚特別支援学校 / 弱視特別支援学級 / 視覚障害原因 / 調査 / 重複障害 / 点字 / 視力 / 視力分布
Research Abstract
The ninth quinquennial survey of students in schools for the visually impaired in Japan took place in 2010. Through a questionnaire, data were collected from 3,375 students in 70 schools for the visually impaired. In the etiology, 51.4% of the students were distributed in prenatal influences, 18.7% in retinopathy of prematurity, 12.7% in undetermined, and 8.1% in general diseases. The rates of students classified with the sites and types of affection were 50.1% in retina, 20.8% in eyeball, and 15.7% in optic nerve, optic pathway, and cortical visual centers. From similar quinquennial survey in special classes for the visually impaired in Japan, data were collected from 241 pupils and 57 students in 155 elementary schools and 48 secondary schools. In the etiology, 55.4% of the students were distributed in prenatal influences, 21.5% in retinopathy of prematurity, and 11.7% in undetermined. The rates of students classified with the sites and types of affection were 41.3% in retina, 26.9% in eyeball, and 10.1% in optic nerve, optic pathway, and cortical visual centers.