The Development of Proper Competencies of Special School Teachers through the Cooperation with External Specialists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokoha Gakuen University (2012)
Jumonji University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO Yuji  常葉学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30114143)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特別支援学校 / 専門家間連携 / 外部専門家 / 自立活動 / 連携・活用 / 肢体不自由教育 / 教員専門性 / 授業改善 / 校内体制 / 専門性 / コーディネーター / 連携・協働 / アセスメント / ケース会議
Research Abstract
In order to develop proper competencies of special school teachers-education for the children with physical disabilities-in teaching activity for independence, based on the current situation and the needs of the special schools, are desirable as follows;(1)to define the purpose, activities and roles of the external specialists and to set up a department and assign teachers for utilizing them, (2) to expand the field of external specialists from medically related such as physical therapist to psychologically related and also expand the activities of the external specialists from merely providing information on diagnostic assessment to providing advices on teaching plans and collaborating in lesson practice.