A comprehensive study on disability-disclosure as a means to provide incentive to help peers with disabilities to students without disabilities in support settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Kiyohiko  筑波大学, 教授 (50251004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己効力感 / 援助要請課題 / 障害開示 / 弱視学生 / 健常大学生 / 開示手段 / 開示場面 / 支援意識構造 / 支援意識 / 対面開示 / 非対面開示 / 共分散構造分析 / 援助要請 / 国際情報交換 / 支援遂行可能性
Research Abstract
It is indicated that the domain of Support of Students without Disabilities for Peers with Partial Sight comprises three dimensions--‘mobility’, ‘reading’ and ‘writing’--and that each dimension has different relationship with personal characteristics from each other. The influences of disability-disclosure by a male student with partial sight on willingness to support and self-efficacy expectations of being a friend are found to be different based on the gender of the other party.The influences are dependent on settings with male students, and means with female students.It is suggested that, with female students, the hypothetical model is supported in disability-disclosure by means of image, but not by means of text.