| Project/Area Number |
22531060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISAWA Shinzou 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50324950)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSHINO Tsuneo 文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20137821)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ボランティア / 発達障害 / 特別支援教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to devise a college student dispatch system to meet the needs of local schools by identifying their needs for college student volunteers at local schools and the issues faced by these college student volunteers.As a result, we found that education fields wanted college student volunteers to not only support learning activities in regular classrooms but also to handle children with special educational needs. Meanwhile, it became clear that college student volunteers were not exactly sure of how to become involved, although they were aware of the presence of children with special educational needs.A school volunteer handbook, to be used as a guide when volunteering in an education field, was therefore developed. By examining the effectiveness of this handbook, we considered key points for a college student dispatch system that can eliminate the worries and issues experienced by college students when dispatching at a school to volunteer, and that can also help improve their knowledge and skills related to issues of how to become involved with children.