Development of a educational package for children with special educational needs - focusing on the type of social adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAGOSHI Naoko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30436331)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Yukiko  旭出学園教育研究所, 研究員
KIKUCHI Keiko  旭出学園教育研究所, 研究員
KOYAMA Yuko  元旭出学園教育研究所, 研究員
MATSUDA Shoko  旭出学園教育研究所, 主任研究員
SAITO Sawako  元旭出学園教育研究所, 研究員
USAMI Satoshi  日本学術振興会, 南カリフォルニア大学, 特別研究員(PD)
WAKABAYASHI Kumoi  旭出学園教育研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会適応スキル / アセスメント / 支援 / 発達障害 / 知的障害 / タイプ / 適応スキル
Research Abstract
In order to support social adaptive skills appropriately, the educational package containing theory, evaluation, and the support method was developed. And social adaptation was typified by Asahide Social Adaptative Skill Test. The feature of each type and the hint for apllying the package were clarified. The usefulness and the problem of the package were shown through analysis of the example of application for about two years. The usefulness of the package was checked by monitoring the growth of skill, and the investigation to the teacher and mother using a package. However, the devising how to evaluate slight growth and a qualitative change, the analysis of the social adaptation types which were not taken up, exclusion of the consultation factor, etc. remained as future issues.