An Event-Related Potential Study of Stutterers' Language Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Shinobu  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Takashi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90161314)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords吃音 / 事象関連電位 / 言語処理 / N400 / P600 / 脳波 / 言語理解 / 視覚刺激 / 大脳基底核
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate language processing abilities among adults who stutter by event-related brain potentials(ERP). Subjects were 15 adults who stutter (AWS) (11 males and 4 females) and 15 adults who do not stutter (AWNS) (9 males and 6 females). The event related potential (ERP) effects of language processing were compared for the two groups. AWS and AWNS showed following substantial differences in P600 and N400, even though the two groups did not differ in the accuracy of sentence judgment observed in the button press task; 1) AWS exhibited decreased amplitude of N400. 2) AWS exhibited increased amplitude of P600. This study, therefore, revealed language processing differences between AWS and AWNS, even when no speech production was required.