Study on the training and supporting of social-communicative behaviors in adolescents with pervasive developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
ISAWA Shinzo  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50324950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Hironobu  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80364735)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高機能広汎性発達障害 / 社会的コミュニケーション / 行動支援 / 広汎性発達障害
Research Abstract
Study (1): Literature study on the support and training of social communication behaviors in the adolescents with high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders: I was able to classify the three types of instruction study such as (a) type of instruction study on supporting for group, (b) type of instruction study of training the alternative behavior to inappropriate social communication behavior, (c) type of individual instruction study that was specialized in the concrete situation. Study (2):Inventory survey of the difficulty of social communication behaviors to the adolescents with high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders: The items that evaluated low by adolescents with high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders and its parents were as follows (difficulty is high). "Persisting in a conversation", "Beginning a talk without shutting out the talk of the partner", "Inducing a friend to play", "Coping to the oneself angry", "Coping to the anger of the partner". Study (3): Examination of the effect and the problem of the following preventive and preparatory support and training programs for the solution to the problem in adolescents with high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders: “Preparatory support program for University admission”, “Preparatory support program for Employment (the generally contents)”, “Preparatory support program for Employment (social skill)”, “Consumers skill training program”, “Eating out manner training program”.