A practical study on the development of collaborative learning models for inclusive deaf and hard-of-hearing pupils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Takashi  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (10183881)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords聴覚障害児童 / インクルージョン / 協働学習 / 手話 / 文化的実践 / インクルーション / 難聴学級
Research Abstract
In this research, I tried to implement the signed language into a regular primary school which had the self-contained special classes for deaf and hard-of-hearing (DHH) pupils. The intervention was consisted of 4 parts: Instruction of the signed language to DHH pupils, Instruction of the signed language to teachers, Instruction of the signed language to hearing pupils, and signed language interpretation in the regular classrooms. Results showed that not only a new language but also the new ways of communication and interaction (that is, a new culture) were needed and that the presence of Deaf adults would be a crucial factor for implementing the signed language in the inclusive classrooms.